DATA PROTECTION

DATA PROTECTION

IDENTIFICATION DATA

Responsible for the content on the website, as well as data protection officer of BGE Finance AG, in accordance with the data protection provisions of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act, DSG – as well as the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union – GDPR, is:

BGE Finance AG
Kreuzstrasse 82
CH-8032 Zürich
E-Mail:            info@bge-finance.com

Telephone:      +41 44 268 25 74
Register Nr.:   CHE-353.909.784
VAT-Nr.:          CHE-353.909.784 MWST

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

The user of BGE Finance AG’s website declares herewith to agree with the following conditions:

USE OF BGE FINANCE AG-WEBSITE

The entire content of the BGE Finance AG website is protected by copyright (all rights reserved). The downloading or printing of individual pages and / or sections of the BGE Finance AG website is permitted, provided that neither the copyright notices nor other legally protected designations are removed. If you download software or other data from the BGE Finance AG website or duplicate it in any other way, all ownership rights remain with BGE Finance AG. The (complete or partial) reproduction, transmission (electronically or by other means), modification, linking or use of the BGE Finance AG website for public or commercial purposes is prohibited without the prior written consent of BGE Finance AG.

NO OFFER

Neither the information nor any opinion expressed in the BGE Finance AG- website constitutes a solicitation, an offer or a recommendation to buy, sell or dispose of any investment, to engage in any other transaction or to provide any investment advice or service.

EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY

BGE Finance AG takes every precaution to ensure the accuracy of the contend of its website. Even though it cannot make any explicit or implicit warranty regarding the accuracy, reliability or completeness of the information and views contained on the website. The information and opinions distributed on the BGE Finance AG website are provided by BGE Finance AG exclusively for private use and for information purposes; they are subject to changes without notice. The information provided on the BGE Finance AG website does not constitute any decision-making aid for legal, tax or other advisory matters, nor should investment or other decisions be made based on this information. We recommend you to be advised on investment decisions by a qualified specialist.

NO WARRANTY

No guarantee is given, neither explicit nor implicit, for the accuracy of the information and opinions distributed via the BGE Finance AG website.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

In no case, including negligence without restriction, is BGE Finance AG liable for losses or damages of any kind (unlimited), including direct, special, indirect or consequential damages, resulting from the use of or the access to the elements of the BGE Finance AG website or the linking to other websites, even if BGE Finance AG has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES  

BGE Finance AG has no influence on websites linked to its website and/or websites offering links to the BGE Finance AG website. Therefore, BGE Finance AG assumes no liability for the accuracy, completeness or lawfulness of the content of such websites nor for any offerings and services included on the same. Any connection established to these sites or to other websites is at your own risk.

LOCAL LEGAL RESTRICTIONS

The BGE Finance AG -Website is not directed at any person in any jurisdiction where (by reason of that person’s nationality, residence or otherwise) the publication or availability of the BGE Finance AG -Website is prohibited.

TRANSPARENCY

The Internet presence of BGE Finance AG respects the privacy and protects the interests of its users. For this reason, we disclose how we treat personal data: BGE Finance AG treats its data in strictest confidence. Personal information will not be sold to third parties. We strive to protect the databases by all reasonable means against unauthorized access, loss and misuse.

USER’S DATA

You can visit our site without having to provide any personal information. Our web servers register only impersonal usage data. The log files provide information about your IP address, the last visited page, the browser used, date, time and the requested file. We evaluate this anonymous data in-house to identify trends and improve our online offering. At the same time, we make sure that usage data is not linked to personal information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Should you, as a customer or as a potential customer, decide to transfer personal data to BGE Finance AG, we will treat this information in accordance with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union and the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act, DSG. Occasionally certain personal information may be provided by other consultants, intermediaries or third parties. Such personal data will only be used by BGE Finance AG to the extent that it has a legitimate legal basis. The use of this information is lawful and expedient in any case if it takes place:

a) to fulfill contractual obligations (Article 6 paragraph 1b) GDPR)

Personal data will be used to carry out transactions and provide financial services in accordance with the terms of the contracts signed by our customers or during the process of starting business relationships until the signing of a contract (for example, with potential customers). The data will be used mainly in relation to a specific financial instrument / product (e.g. bank account, credit, securities, payments) and may include, among others, needs analysis, advice, asset management and other financial services or auxiliary services, as well as transaction execution. If necessary, BGE Finance AG may include additional details about the use of personal data in the corresponding contracts.

b) to guarantee the balance of interests or for the protection of legitimate interests (Article 6 paragraph 1f) RGPD)

If necessary, BGE Finance AG will use personal data in the following cases to safeguard your legitimate interests or those of third parties:

  • Review and optimization of the needs analysis procedures for our clients.
  • Direct communication with clients or potential clients (in person, by phone, email or other means of communication)
  • Exchange with legal advisors;
  • Monitoring, controlling and enforcing internal requirements related to operational risk, as well as for planning, control, auditing and other administrative matters;
  • Guarantee the IT operations and IT security of BGE Finance AG;
  • Measures for building and plant safety (e.g.access controls);
  • Measures to control and develop our customer services;
  • Compliance with the Swiss requirements and other applicable legal and regulatory requirements

c) Due to legal requirements (Article 6 paragraph 1c) GDPR or in public interest (Article 6 paragraph 1e) GDPR)

In addition, BGE Finance AG is subject to various legal obligations, this means, legal requirements (e.g. Swiss Bank Law, Anti-Money Laundering Act, Ordinances and Circulars of Regulators and Tax Laws). The data may also be used, among other things, for identity and age checks purposes, measures to prevent fraud and money laundering, to comply with the requirements of monitoring and reporting obligations under fiscal and other laws and the assessment and management of risks.

BGE Finance AG may collect and process further personal data for other purposes and will inform you accordingly.

You may request at any time our complete and updated Data Protection Statement by contacting BGE Finance AG (see point 1 – Identification Data).

RIGHT TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act grants you the right to know what personal information we store about you. You also have the right to correct false information. To ensure that information is not sent to third parties, it must be requested in writing and accompanied by a copy of the identity card.

CHANGES TO THE LEGAL NOTICE

BGE Finance AG may unilaterally change the Legal Notice with binding effect for the clients at any time. The applicable version will be made available to the clients here at that time.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google. For more information about Google and privacy, visit: www.google.com/privacy.html,

May 2018